Cathay Pacific announced that it will give away 80,000 free tickets to visitors from South East Asia, starting March 1, as part of the government’s Hello Hong Kong campaign. Tourists from Thailand, Singapore, the Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Cambodia can win free economy round-trip tickets to Hong Kong until March 24.

Residents in these countries need to follow a two-step process to be part of the giveaway. They must either be a Cathay member or sign up for free membership on the airline’s website. Then, they should answer three questions correctly and the fastest to do so are eligible for the tickets. Announcements about the winners will be made depending on which country they live in.

The tickets will be available according to the following schedule:

COUNTRYSCHEDULENUMBER OF TICKETS
ThailandMarch 1-717,400
SingaporeMarch 2-812,500
PhilippinesMarch 3-920,400
IndonesiaMarch 15-2111,510
MalaysiaMarch 16-227,000
VietnamMarch 17-238,800
CambodiaMarch 18-242,390
Cathay Pacific’s ticket giveaway schedule

Cathay Pacific tickets for visitors from Mainland China will be available in April, while those for travellers from North East Asia and other countries will be given away in May. The other airlines participating in the campaign are HK Express, which will begin its giveaway in April, and Hong Kong Airlines.

For details about Cathay Pacific’s giveaway, visit its World of Winners website.

Header image credits: Pavliha via Canva

Share this article with your friends ~
5/5 - (2 votes)
See also
Places To Visit In Hong Kong : 20 Attractions & Tourist Spots You Must Go

From the Middle East to the Far East and a couple of places in between, Anjali has lived in no fewer than seven cities in Asia, and has travelled extensively in the region. She worked as a lifestyle journalist in India before coming to Hong Kong, where her favourite thing to do is island-hopping with her daughter. You can check out her musings on motherhood, courtesy her Instagram profile.

Comments are closed.